White Bee Wax - Terpenic
It softens and nourishes the dermis with what prevents skin aging.
They also highlight their emollient properties as well as plastic and elastic texture giving consistency to emulsions.
Suitable for food (E-901), cosmetics and apculture.
It is presented in the form of pellets of easy handling for the heavy and preparation of our preparations.
500 ml. cad.: 10/22
Colour: broken white, pale yellow
Olor: characteristic of honey - no smell
Flavor: characteristic, without taste
Specific weight: approximately 0.96 gr/cm3(20oC)
The melting point is: 62 – 65 oC
Acidity index: 17 – 24 mg KOH/g
Gliceroles and other polyols:
Ceresins, paraffins and other waxes: absent.
Saponification index: 87 – 104 mg KOH/g
Of low ethyl alcohol solubility.
Very soluble in chloroform, ether and vegetable fats.
To care for the delicate skin especially dry in the form of creams, ointments, emplasts, lipstick bars, cleaning creams and facial masks.